How to shape aluminum?

Discussion in 'Modding' started by smitty2k1, Feb 9, 2019 at 10:55 AM.

  1. smitty2k1

    smitty2k1 Airflow Optimizer
    Thread Starter

    I've got an aluminum case that has an opening in the back for various connectors. I need to enlarge one by 3mm (height) in order to fit a power connector. I tried using my Dremel with a grinding attachment but the grinding wheel just gets gunked up with aluminum and doesn't grind properly. Any suggestions on how to enlarge this in a reasonable manner?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Choidebu

    Choidebu King of Cable Management

    Use cutting wheel instead of grinding tool?
     
  3. theGryphon

    theGryphon Cable-Tie Ninja

    I did something similar using a drill and a metal drilling bit. Instead of drilling, use the bit to grind on the metal but gently, in and out with short strokes. No need for a lubricant. If you push it too hard, the bit may break or get stuck in the metal. Sorry for sounding pornographic, lol.
     
  4. smitty2k1

    smitty2k1 Airflow Optimizer
    Thread Starter

    I don't really think there is room for a cutting wheel.

    Yeah I was thinking maybe just getting an oversized drill bit and seeing if that works.
     
  5. blubblob

    blubblob SFF Lingo Aficionado

    If you have a drillpress to align and fix the workpiece in relation to the drill you could just drill a fine line of connected holes and file down the rest for a nice finish with a metal rasp.

    Considering the softness of aluminium, that the case is probably only a few mm thick and you only want to remove 3mm it would probably be only 20 minutes of work just using the metal rasp, completely forgoing the drilling. The grinding bit of a dremel is just to fast.
     
  6. smitty2k1

    smitty2k1 Airflow Optimizer
    Thread Starter

    Ah a metal file, why didn't I think of that?? Thanks!!!